?

Log in

No account? Create an account
MeShell [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Michelle

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I know you don't care... [Oct. 6th, 2008|08:39 pm]
Michelle
[mood |irritatedirritated]

I swear to God, I can't wait til I am done with school. 

My life is at a weird point right now, personally and "professionally."  I will be graduating in May, hopefully with a decent gpa...geez the things you do when you're strung out.  I am constantly on the look out for job openings, just so I can have an idea of what to expect in the future.  I am thinking about doing another internship in the spring.  The Montgomery Advertiser was a good (paid) experience but I'm just not feeling newspaper; however, I do enjoy working on the magazine projects (doing freelance for them here and there).  I don't want to be another person with a degree working in the restaurant/bar business unless I'm the boss (ITS JUST ANOTHER DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE GOD DAMN BOSS)!!!

I don't take enough time for myself and it shows.  My energy levels are low and my attitude is ROUGH.  I have a membership to the Y but I haven't been in months! LAZY ASS!!! Any free time I have, I just want to sit with my dogs and chill. No phone calls.  No socializing.  My attitude towards people is more cynical than ever, ugh, lesbos.  Anyways, I can't wait til I make lots of money and have good health insurance...let's just say I'm gonna have lots of work done! I am all for surgical enhancement! And if it is considered cosmetic, so be it, that's why financing is available.

I am only writing in this because I am taking a break from school work and to hear myself talk.
link1 comment|post comment

JESUS TITTS [Apr. 14th, 2008|11:45 am]
Michelle
[mood |boredbored]
[music |Noise in the Local Info Center]

Hello, yes...it has been awhile.

It makes me cringe to look back at some of the entries I wrote  in this thing ***SHAKE IT OFF***

Here are a few things that are going on with Michelle these-a-days:

I am a senior with two semesters left
I am still working at the Brew Pub
I am currently interning (PAID BITCHES) at the Montgomery Advertiser
I bought a big dykie truck
Kelly and I are moving into a huge house in Old Cloverdale
We have a new tiny tiny yorkie boy, Brayden (in addtion to our two beautiful Morkies)
I really like to watch Days of Our Lives


Life has been pretty good, with the exception of the ever-growing-non-stop list of things to do, but other than that...good.  My focus on school and actually gaining experience with this degree I am in the midst of obtaining has hindered my social life but I think it is for the best.  Lord knows I did my fair share and then some of partying and screwing up. I just can't seem to find a happy medium of being in school and going out (Me likey to do it BIG all the time), so I choose not to go out...as much. I don't know if being at work counts as going out? I am surrounded by friends, booze and live music...all while making money, or at least I hope I am making money.  

I am still learn new things about myself everyday and my cynicism and distaste for people has been growing at a rapid rate this year..  

Oh yeah, I also have anger issues I am learning how to deal with.  Apparently, as a child, I never learned how to deal with anger properly. So, Michelle needs to work on a few things so she and her life partner and live a happier and more fufilling life.

Not too bad for a brief return?

link2 comments|post comment

Love affairs and Finals... [Nov. 30th, 2006|05:34 am]
Michelle
[mood |complacentcomplacent]

I've neglected my LJ super bad this year. I've had so much going on and many changes have taken place.

I had the most weird feeling in the pit of my stomach last night. I just couldn't fall asleep, so, I opted for some really late night shopping at CVS. I fell asleep for a few hours and here I am again, on the damn computer. I've been so hesitant to write how I feel, it is almost too dangerous and destructive to put my thoughts out there. My insecurities have been getting the best of me lately. I want to say it is hormonal....I *hope* it is hormonal....because I would like to think I am a stronger person than this. I've managed to get myself into one hell of a pickle and I find myself acting how I said I never would act. Both good and bad qualitites have reared their little heads. Yeah, the "great girl" I wrote about in the last entry...heh...not so much, but her best friend, however...Yeah, it is a long drawn out lesbian filled drama story.

I just want to get through these next few weeks of endless term papers and finals. Hopefully I will be graduating by May of 08. Wish me luck.
link3 comments|post comment

Who wants a pap smear? [May. 12th, 2006|07:22 am]
Michelle
Wow...I haven't written in this thing in a hot minute. Life has been very good to me lately. I made all A's this semester. I really haven't had any time to be messing around. Work, school, and the gym has pretty much consumed my life. I've also been hanging out with some new-er people but I'm also missing my old friends. I guess that's just a part of growing up. There is someone new in my life that I'm liking ALOUGH, however, I'm trying not to get sucked in or in over my head...b/c...you know...that tends to happen. She is a great girl...lots of potential in this one...for sure. I am enjoying getting to know her and the time I do spend with her.

Regardless of all the stuff inbetween, Michelle has been handling her biddnas. I'm trying to get down to the beach on Sunday to surprise mother....we shall see. Anywho, I hope everyone is happy and doing alright. I'll try to post more often.
link2 comments|post comment

I'm in love with a stripper [Jan. 21st, 2006|08:28 am]
Michelle
I've been bloging on Myspace and have totally been neglecting LJ. I know I know....Myspace...blah blah blah...blah. Dr. Phil had a segment on Myspace yesterday....I felt dumb after watching it. I've had a few people recently whom I haven't seen since high school get in touch with me. I know that doesn't sound like a very long amount of time but it's been 7/8 yrs since I was in high school.

Speaking of school, I'm acutally back at AUM. Damn...took long enough. I'm happy to be back in school. I have a new found appreciation for education. I'm not sure if it's b/c I had to pay those fuckers 3 grand before I could register but I definitely have a new found appreciation. I'm still working at the Brew Pub. It's crazy as ever but I love my job and coworkers. I also started working out at Gold's Gym 3-5 times a week. Shiiiiitt....trying to get my head right, might as well get my body right. I've changed my diet completely and only consuming 1700 calories a day. I've lost 15lbs in a month. I'm sure I could have lost more but I can't quite give up drinking yet. Less shots of Jager and sticking to Bacardi and Diet vs Kettle One and Cranberry (faggot ass CapeCods) has helped. I've been completely drug free and "certain people" free for awhile now. I'm really just trying to take an honest shot at growing up. It's weird but I like it.

Anywho, I'm sure there are more interesting journals to read. I hope life is being as good to everyone else as it is to me.

I'm contemplating going to Tallahassee tomorrow. Yuh.

Bye.
link3 comments|post comment

I gotta keep you on your toes. [Oct. 30th, 2005|10:30 pm]
Michelle
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]

Hmmm...wow...I had *too* much fun last night. I had to close the pub last night but MR let me go early, that was too sweet of him. I went straight to Johnna's house where I was welcomed with a hug from everyone. I got tackled by my lovely Lawwruh b/c that's just how we do. It was great seeing/listening to Sean and Procon, it's been a minute and they played some nasty breaks. Lots of old faces and then a few new ones. Good vibes overall with the exception of Rae Rae running around mumbling something about drama....lol...oh yeah...and the fuckbag that swiped Laura's purse. Thank God I had her keys in my pocket. I was not up Heather's ass for once but it was so hard b/c she looked so hot in her Rainbow Brite costume...**shakes head** I dunno...I had such a good time. One of the best house parties, hands down. I got plenty of kisses from Ryan and Guy. If I was a straight girl, I'd totally have it made...BUT...being the dyke that I am, I kept the bitches on my lap throughout the night.

My school shit is almost wrapped up...it's about fucking time. My consolidation has been nothing but a pain in the ass. It's time to finish up school. Most of my friends have started going for their Masters....I gotta catch up.

This is a shitty update b/c so much has happened but not really? I can't complain about too much. I've been working on not regretting the past or even dwelling on certain people from the past but the truth is that is was NEVER meant to be, I sure as hell tried though ;) Everyone grows and learns at their own pace . I just wished she could have been more honest. Should'a....Could'a....Would'a...But ya didn't!

So yeah...I didn't make it to Amy and JD's party tonight. I just got down too hard last night....I hope they understand. But for now I leave you with a highschool style yearbook pose of Julie, Laura, Myself, and Sean last Thursday night @Nobles. Good times.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Aug. 27th, 2005|02:58 am]
Michelle
omg...I just met the crazyiest Jew ever...his name is Adam...aka AWOL. He went with me to the Waffle House from Kokipellis (however the hell you spell it). Pecan waffles are the best fucking things in the world when you're trashed. The motherfucker is supposedly so rich yet I took him back to his car which was a mini-van? Oh c'mon dude.

anywho..yeah...got the wireless keyboard and mouse hooked up now...thank god.

I'm going to bed.
link2 comments|post comment

Basura blanco [Aug. 19th, 2005|05:17 pm]
Michelle
[mood |FUCKING FABULOUS]
[music |Death Cab for Cutie - 405 (Acoustic)]

I sure do have a knack for picking out some winners. What a fucking headache.

Lying is a disease.

My day was almost ruined...but alas, I get to escape in the whacked out lil world of The Brew Pub.

I had lunch with Mia and Maegan yesterday. It was really nice. Maegan is doing awesome and I love talking to her.

Okay okay, time to go to work...b/c ya know what? I GOTS ME A JOB, MUTHERFUCKERS.
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 19th, 2005|10:14 am]
Michelle
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |Johnny Cash - Folsom Prison Blues]

No more drunk live journal posts...apparently not being able to control what comes out of my mouth also applies to typing while drunk.

I never really enjoyed bluegrass until last night. I really like Dread Clampett. Kyle was really sweet and can do a mean Johnny Cash. The guys from LiquidSand were super nice as well. I may have to check them out tonight just for shits and giggles. I'm starting to sound like a groupie.

Anywho...there is no such thing as a peaceful sleep after 5 Blasters.
linkpost comment

Every action has a point, 5 points make a fist. [Aug. 14th, 2005|11:12 am]
Michelle
[mood |crazycrazy]
[music |Atmosphere - Fuck You Lucy]

HoneyComb HideoutCollapse )
link3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]